Ordinance No. 15,835 ORDINANCE NO. 15,835
[…] body of the municipality or county shall review and update the service plan annually for the
purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements." The service plan is described in
Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan. The copy of the notice form required by Section
5.014 of the Texas Property Code, as amended, is attached hereto as Appendix E.
Section 372.014 of the PID Act requires that "an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan."The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act requires that "the governing body of the municipality or county
shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district." The method of assessing the costs of the Authorized Improvements and apportionment
of such costs to the property in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act requires that"after the total cost of an improvement is determined,