CC Resolution No. 2922 RESOLUTION NO. 2922
[…] on all property in the PID for the public improvements that benefit the entire PID and on the
property in each phase for the public improvements to be constructed for the benefit of that phase.
Chapter 372 of the Texas Local Government Code, the "Public Improvement Assessment Act"
(as amended, the "PID Act"), governs the creation and operation of public improvement districts
within the State of Texas. This Bay Creek Public Improvement District Service and Assessment
Plan (the "Service and Assessment Plan") has been prepared in accordance with the PID Act and
specifically Sections 372.013, 372.014, 372.015 and 372.016, which address the requirements of
a service and assessment plan and the assessment roll. According to Section 372.013 of the PID
Act, a service plan "must (1) cover a period of at least five years; (2) define the annual
indebtedness and the projected costs for improvements; and (3) include a copy of the notice form
required by Section 5.014, Property Code."Additionally, the PID act requires that"the governing
body of the municipality or county shall review and update the service plan annually for the
purpose of determining the annual budget for improvements." The service plan is described in
Section IV of this Service and Assessment Plan.