CC Resolution No. 2922 RESOLUTION NO. 2922
[…] Section 372.014 of the PID Act requires that"an assessment plan must be included in the annual
service plan."The assessment plan is described in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.
Section 372.015 of the PID Act requires that "the governing body of the municipality or county
shall apportion the cost of an improvement to be assessed against property in an improvement
district." The method of assessing the costs of the Authorized Improvements and apportionment
of such costs to the property in the PID is included in Section V of this Service and Assessment
Plan.
Section 372.016 of the PID Act requires that"after the total cost of an improvement is determined,
the governing body of the municipality or county shall prepare a proposed assessment roll. The
roll must state the assessment against each parcel of land in the district, as determined by the
method of assessment chosen by the municipality or county under this subchapter."The Phase#1
Assessment Roll is included as Appendix G of this Service and Assessment Plan. The
Assessments as shown in the Assessment Roll are based on the method of assessment and
apportionment of costs described in Section V of this Service and Assessment Plan.
MuniCap 14
B. DEFINITIONS