B. The City of Baytown is a Texas home-rule municipality. C. Section 791.003(4)(A), Texas Government Code, provides that a "political subdivision of this state" such as HCSCC, is a "local government" for purposes of the Interlocal Cooperation Act, which Act has been codified as Chapter 791, as amended, Texas Government Code ("Chapter 791"). D. Section 791.003(4)(A), Texas Government Code, provides that a municipality, such as the City, is a"local government"for purposes of Chapter 791. E. Section 791.011(a), as amended. Texas Government Code, provides that "[a] local government may contract or agree with another local government...to perform governmental functions and services in accordance with [Chapter 791]."