Ordinance No. 15,676 ORDINANCE NO. 15,676
[…] managing NRG Park, a Harris County-owned property.
B. The City of Baytown is a Texas home-rule municipality.
C. Section 791.003(4)(A), Texas Government Code, provides that a "political subdivision of
this state" such as HCSCC, is a "local government" for purposes of the Interlocal
Cooperation Act, which Act has been codified as Chapter 791, as amended, Texas
Government Code ("Chapter 791").
D. Section 791.003(4)(A), Texas Government Code, provides that a municipality, such as the
City, is a"local government"for purposes of Chapter 791.
E. Section 791.011(a), as amended. Texas Government Code, provides that "[a] local
government may contract or agree with another local government...to perform
governmental functions and services in accordance with [Chapter 791]."
F. Due to the joint and mutual interests held by the Parties, the Parties desire to enter into this
Agreement to memorialize the terms pursuant to which HCSCC may operate and act on
behalf of the City in performing and assisting with various services on behalf of the City