Such an interest must be substantial. A substantial interest pertaining to a business entity exists if a public official or a covered relative of a public official: (1) owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock or shares of a business entity, (2) owns 10 percent or more of the fair market value of a business entity; (3) owns $15,000 or more of the fair market value of a business entity; or (4) receives funds from a business entity, which exceed 10 percent of the persons' gross income received in the previous year. Id. at §171.002(a). Likewise, a public official or his covered relative has a substantial interest in real property "if the interest is an equitable or legal ownership with a fair market value of $2,500 or more." Id. at § 171.002(b).